Privacy

LS Partners is an insurance investigation and litigation support services firm. We undertake factual and surveillance investigations on behalf of insurance companies, government agencies, legal firms and major corporations. LS Partners are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and our Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting privacy in the conduct of our professional services. Our privacy policy governs the way we collect, use, store, disclose and dispose of personal information. Personal Information is defined by the Privacy Act as "Information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion." 


Personal Information Collection



LS Partners will only collect personal information in direct relation to our business requirements. By way of example, if our clients request information to assist in their assessment of an insurance claim, the information we obtain during the course of the investigation will be used only to complete the management of the claim. When required, we will advise the purpose of collecting the information and allow access to the information on request.

Personal Information - Use and Disclosure



LS Partners will not use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, and we will not disclose the information to any other party not connected to this purpose without your consent other than in accordance with the National Privacy Principals. 

In the normal course of our business, personal information is disclosed to insurers and their legal representatives and may also be disclosed to our associated group of companies which also hold personal information on secured databases and do not use or disclose that personal information.

Access to Personal Information



LS Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date, and when inappropriate we will allow an individual access to correct their personal information on request in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Security



LS Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our computer systems are all protected to prevent unauthorised access to information. Only those staff with the relevant authority may gain access to this information. All staff are issued with confidential passwords, and can only access information relevant to their duties. Our systems have security firewalls, which prevent access by users external to our business. We have taken reasonable steps to secure communications through our website. 

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently identify it.

Compliance by LS Partners’ Staff



LS Partners staff and investigators accept the responsibilities presented by this Privacy legislation, and receive regular training on relevant privacy issues and their implications to the investigation process. 

LS Partners have a strong commitment to the protection of peoples privacy and this forms part of our philosophy and culture in the way we conduct client investigations.

Further Information



If you have any inquiries regarding our compliance with The Privacy Act or would like to know more about the way LS Partners manages personal information, email your query to the Attention of the Privacy Officer at info@lspartners.com.au

Further information is also available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au